PrivacyPolicy

Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection Policy


Thank you for your interest in ORBIS.

We at ORBIS value your confidentiality and privacy, and have put in place processes to ensure proper collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data. In order for ORBIS to register your account and/or answer to your enquiries, ORBIS may request for and collect from you and your Personal Data (as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012). This Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") describes how ORBIS uses Customer's Personal Data and to whom ORBIS discloses Customer's Personal Data.


Types of Personal Data Collected

ORBIS may collect from Customers:

  • Customer's name
  • Customer's postal address
  • Customer's e-mail address
  • Customer's telephone contact particulars
  • Customer's birth date
  • Customer's identification reference
  • Customer's gender

Use of Data Collected

ORBIS may use Customers’ Personal Data to:

  • Inform Customers of ORBIS products and services
  • Inform Customers of ORBIS promotions and special events
  • Receive and Contact Customers on Customers’ enquiries and feedback
  • Identify and Recommend ORBIS products which suit Customers’ needs
  • Fulfill Customers’ online orders made on www.orbis.com.sg
  • Conduct market surveys to improve ORBIS products and services

ORBIS may also use Customers’ Personal Data for the other purposes not described above but for related matters, and if required may contact Customers for Customers’ consent for other uses.

Disclosure of Personal Data

ORBIS is highly aware of Customers’ right to confidentiality and privacy.


ORBIS do not sell Customers’ Personal Data and will not disclose Customers’ Personal Data other than as described in this Policy.


ORBIS may disclose Customer’s Personal Data to service providers who provide ORBIS with

  • Marketing services
  • Market survey analysis
  • Data processing services
  • E-fulfillment services

In addition to the aforesaid, ORBIS may also disclose Customers’ Personal Data to such parties as may be required by law.


Retention of Customers’ Personal Data

ORBIS will retain Customers’ Personal Data for so long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.


Customers’ Right

Customers may at any time request ORBIS for a copy of ORBIS’s records containing Customers’ Personal Data or to remove and/or correct Customers’ Personal Data, and ORBIS will do so to the extent permitted and subject to conditions imposed by law.


Contact Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at (65) 6593 9250 or email to pdpa@orbis-aphq.sg or write in to ORBIS ASIA PACIFIC Headquarters PTE. LTD., 1 Coleman Street, The Adelphi #10-11, Singapore 179803.


Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.